QUESTION

Pursuing a loan modification for mortgage.loan that is in my deceased mothers name. I inherited property.

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Was informed that I must have property put in my name by probate attorney before applying for modification. Is this correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you do not necessarily need a probate attorney, but yes, you will need to put the property into your own name.  If you are the executor of the estate, you will be doing a deed from the estate to yourself.  this can be a quitclaim deed, in which you are transferring the property "as is" without worrying about title search issues or anything else. 
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 10:27 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters