QUESTION

Question about distribution of a living trust for a rental property

Asked on Dec 11th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I own a third of a rental property, one of the other partners has passed and left me in quotes according to the trust " All of [NAME] right, title and interest in and to the real property located at [ADDRESS], (LA County, California) shall be distributed outright to [Myself] We have an account where are funds had set for emergencies like repairs and so forth. However the partner also had a surviving settlor who inherits all other estate. Is this income part of my estate or would it be distributed to the other living settlor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Whether you are entitled to income depends on the language of the trust.  What you quoted is not enough to know whether you get income.  Take your trust to your attorney and see what he/she finds.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 11:16 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters