QUESTION

question is about updating a trust will - which we paid couple thousand dollars to have originally done

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
we have had one codicil to our will done in 2007 when living in another state, we are now back in Texas and need to have our will updated, children now over 18, finanical situation different & want stipulations on how much children receive if we die while kids still in early 20''s, and would like to change some of the people in our will etc. Wondering how to do this as economicaly as possible, what is typical cost for changing a will and if it needs to be totally redone or a codicil could be done, and if we could do ourselves without a lawyer with this many changes or do we need a lawyer. if need lawyer would it be less expensive to go back to original lawyer who did it first.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
I think if you have a lot of changes, it gets confusing to put them all in a codicil and since you already have one codicil, the potential for confusion is greater.  When you are talking about cost, it depends on how complex your estate is.  A simple will would not cost you very much to just have a new one prepared with a testamentary trust contained within it.  It probably does not matter, cost wise, whether you go back to the lawyer who prepared your first will or a new one. Just find someone who is experienced at preparing wills. 
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters