QUESTION

Question on exclusive rights to a property left to us for someone living inside the property?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
My father recently passed away, his will says he leaves everything to my sister and I 50/50. We have a couple of properties we will sell but we also have a third property where my grandmother lives. For this property he modified his will for it to say: Specific Bequest: I give, devise and bequeath to my mother {mothers_name), the absolute and exclusive rights to use during her lifetime (property_address}. My estate shall be responsible for property taxes, insurance, utilities and maintenance, {mothers_name} shall live there expense free. My question is will money we make from selling the last 2 remaining properties be held from us until my fathers mother passes away? Or can we settle this outside of the estate by opening some sort of trust fund where some money is placed in the trust fund? It seems a strange way to ensure that my grandmother lives there but it seems as if the property title will go to my sister and I? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a local probate lawyer to present the Will to court for probate (proving it is the Will of the person who died).  It may be necessary to hold funds from the remainder of the estate in trst to pay property, taxes, insurance, utilities and maintenance.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2021 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters