QUESTION

Question regarding joint ownership when 2 of the 3 owners pass away with no will

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2022 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My partner and I took over payments and upkeep of his mothers mobile home, she added us to the deed, they have both passed away, and In living in the mobile home, there is no will, his brothers are trying to get me to sell or buy them out is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
It all depends on how title was held.  If it was held as joint tenants, then you now own the property all by yourself.  If it was held as tenants in common, or if it was silent, then the beneficiaries of their estate become partners with you.  I would need to see exactly how title was held in order to give you better advice.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2022 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters