QUESTION

Recently, and by accident, I learned on the Internet that my mother passed away. My estranged sister had put my mother in a nursingdid not notified me

Asked on Oct 17th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My widowed mother past away a couple of months ago. She did not have property to her name in NY (She was retired resident of NYC) or any other state in the US, however I believe she did have a bank account/s. I am not sure if she left a will or not. How to I find out the if she left a will, and what to do next. Also if there is no will how to I find out the existence of any assets such as bank accounts etc. Who to contact? What to do first. Mother was very secretive her entire life. My sister knows more however she is not willing to communicate any information. No other siblings alive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
A will is filed in the court of her residence at death, if there is one.  You cannot find accounts unless you hire a private investigator.  If your sister had control, I am sure she put her name on the accounts.  Then there is nothing you can do.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2018 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters