QUESTION

request assistance of counsel for financial exploitation of the elderly father passed in 4/18 diagnosed with dementi a caregiver responsiblefortheft

Asked on Oct 28th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
request assistance of counsel for financial exploitation of the elderly ,father passed on 4/24/18 diagnosed with dementia, caregiver responsible for siphoning hundreds of thousands of dollars from the trust,4 months before dad passed away. caregiver facilitated the use of our dads attorney ,while alive,and influenced beneficiary change to self profit.problem with ed jones tc with distribution of family funds, looking for direction, probate opened for medical records,which have reveled caregiver abuse, financial exploitation , undue influence on a person with diminished capacity to mention a few
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You might consider using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org) to find a local elder lawyer.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2019 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters