QUESTION

Should a law firm be required to correct their own mistakes for free?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My mother died in October 2018. While pursuing a course of action with a lawyer to get her life estate from three names to two, I discovered an error in the deed that a lawyer in that same practice had made 20 years earlier, which decreased the amount of land in the estate. Before that error, the land on the previous deed was correct. I was told by my lawyer that it was not an easy fix, estates had to be re-opened, probates done, etc. They are going to charge me fees to do all this. Since it was the lawyer's mistake, should all this not be handled by them for free? I have looked at the Code of Laws for my state, plus the bar association's rules and regulations, and the topic of correcting lawyers' mistakes couldn't be found. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Explain your concerns to the lawyer. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2019 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters