QUESTION

Should I have to pay to fix things on parents house after death when siblings live in it rent free?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Both of my parents have passed away. I have a brother and sister who live in their house and pay no rent, but every time something breaks or wears out they want me to send them money. I don’t feel like I am responsible for repairs because they live for free. They live in Louisiana and have drained my mother’s checking and savings account and still want money from me. They don’t have the money every time I bring up the Succession. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you keep giving your siblings money, not even taking a promissory note and filing a lien in the deed records, sooner or later they will own 100% of the property by adverse possession. Contact an attorney who handles successions in the parish.  If you, too, do not have money for a succession (though you seem to have plenty of money to give your siblings), some attorneys will handle the succession in exchange for a lien on the estate and be paid when the house sells...which is what will have to happen if one of you does not buy the others out.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2020 at 5:30 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters