QUESTION

Should I petition the court for change of status from unsupervised executiion of estate.

Asked on Jun 24th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - Indiana
More details to this question:
My daughter's mother passed in 2010 since then the executor, sister to the deceased has made away with cash and property and now has gone into hideing refusing to answer mail from the attorney of the estate so that the estate can be closed. If i petitiin the court for change of status can a full audit of assets be conducted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should talk with an Indiana Probate lawyer about this issue.  Supervised Administration provides a beneficiary with more information with regards to an estate administration.  If there are concerns about monies missing, a probate lawyer can assist you in requesting a full accounting.    Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, MaryEllen K. Bishop, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters