QUESTION

Should I respond to a letter that I received from Royal Bank of Canada or is this a scam?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Indiana
More details to this question:
I received a letter regarding a deceased customer who died in 2009 with an open beneficiary status on his bank account. Letter is asking me to come forth and claim as his next of kin to claim his dormant account. Assurance is made that the transaction will be handled under due inheritance procedures.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Banks ordinarily do not look for or keep records of next of kin or hold money for them for nine years.  "Open beneficiary status" would seem to indicate that the account was not payable on death to you.  It would then have passed to his estate.  Ordinarily, his estate would have closed five years ago. There are folks out there who, for a fee, offer to find and help you collect a supposed inheritance.  Dream on.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2019 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters