QUESTION

should one party pay for and use his lawyer to handle estate and will when 4 others are also ibvloved

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
The will includes 4 people and one of them wants to use his lawyer, and pay for it , to settle will. This party is not the executor although but the executor is willing to go along with it. He trusts his lawyer and gets better rates is his reason. Would this lawyer be possibly biased and is there a conflict of interest here. I think the estate should hire a lawyer and pay for him and use one not directly associated with one party.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You are correct. The estate needs a lawyer and each party who has a contest with the will or the decisions of the executor needs their own attorney.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2014 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters