QUESTION

siblings sign a quit claim deed to their brother. Brother dies without a will. What is the siblings obligation at this point

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
Home owned by parent - parent dies without a will. 7 of 8 children sign a quit claim deed so that one sibling can keep the home. that sibling dies unexpectedly without a will. In the meantime the home burns completely to the ground. No insurance - what si the obligation of the remaining siblings?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
Based on the few facts you have given, and without any other information, the property is owned by your brother's estate. The Estate would be "responsible" for the property. Your brother's heirs would be the beneficiaries of the property. This is a very simplistic answer. There are many possible facts that might be relevant to the question regarding who might have an interest or a claim in the property. If you want a definitive answer, you should meet with an attorney who can ask questions and give you a more specific and definitive answer to questions and, perhaps, raise questions you have not even asked.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters