QUESTION

Sis took all my money from my dad she my half sister she tells me she has nothing to give my kids

Asked on Jun 01st, 2019 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
When my daddy died my half sister took care of the funeral like my dad wanted he had a 250 thousand dollar policy so I was going to be nice so I give her the money to keep in account till my kids get older but she got here and her daughter got hers now I found out from my mom she has no money to give to my kids I want all the money back she took
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a local probate attorney.  If you were a designated beneficiary, the money should have gone directly to you.  If the estate was the beneficiary, it should have been probated and you should have been given either the amount stated in your father's Will or the amount you are due as an heir.  Whether you then give it to your children is another matter.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2019 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters