QUESTION

Sister died more then a year ago. Was wondering about two rings that were promised that haven't been delivered.

Asked on Dec 13th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Older son and daughter-in-law cleared out her house and said estate was in probate. How long before it gets settle and if I will receive the rings as promised.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends how they were promised.  If in a will, you should have them. If by your sister, you will never get them unless your nephew wants to do so out of charity to you.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters