QUESTION

Sister just passed, can I opted out of trustee of her will. She lived in Al for the past 25 yrs. I am in Mi .

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
The Al. Lawyer said if I opted out it would cost me more. The house is in bankruptcy, her 4 children don't have any money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Your idea to opt out sounds sensible, but I would be certain I understand what the lawyer means. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters