QUESTION

So a guy I was talking too he’s 16 and I’m 14We had sex and I didn’t say no he couldn’t. I said nothing. He stopped when it hurt. Do police get involv

Asked on Apr 25th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
So a guy I was talking too he’s 16 and I’m 14We had sex and I didn’t say no he couldn’t. I said nothing. He stopped when it hurt. Do police get involvEd. Even if mom says to stop investigation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
This is not a Wills and Probate question, and I do not practice in the criminal law area. Whether or not you decide to call the police, I strongly advise you to find a trusted adult, such as a counselor at your school, who you can talk to about this and who can help you get whatever help you may need beyond legal help. If you feel like you were forced into having sex, then you have the right to contact the police and report the incident, even if you didn't say anything at the time of the incident. Neither your mother nor his has the right to prevent you from seeking to have the police investigate. And no one has the right to force you into having sex that you don't want to have.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2018 at 5:14 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters