QUESTION

So if there is a will then I can't do an affidavit, but what about a summary or Simplified Probate instead of an informal.

Asked on Jan 25th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I'm named executor. There is no real estate property and just some personal assets we believe would total less than 10,000. There is one bank account that the banker could not find a signature for, even though for years there has been a POD on the account. There is only 1200 in the account. I know I will also have to do her income taxes for 2020 and there may be a small refund, not sure how much because I haven't done them yet to know., but no more that 4,000 for sure. So would a summary or Simplified Probate be used?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Most states fo not allow a summary or simplified probate when there is a Will.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2021 at 5:44 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters