QUESTION

So my grandfather passed away in December he was leaving the house to my mother she Passed away in April she has five Sisters and brother do I have

Asked on Jul 30th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Oh my grandfather ended up getting dementia and ended up not able to go to Lawyerโ€™s to make it legal for my mistake and thatโ€™s what Iโ€™m hearing but thereโ€™s no will to be found now but I have a few of her brothers and sisters that will sign me over the house so do I have any rights in any part of my mothers share of the house even if she had to split it with family meaning brothers and sisters Everything was good I paid the taxes this year in my name and everything on the house and now theyโ€™re saying I have no rights so I donโ€™t know whatโ€™s going on but we did the services two weeks ago so now thereโ€™s no strings attached to me so people are changing you obviously do with us every day so what rights do I have it all what I need to know
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your grandfather died to probate (prove) his estate.  Then hire a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your mother died to probate her estate.  When there is no Will, probate involves determining who are the heirs.  You mother's siblings are, with her, heirs of your grandfather if your grandmother predeceased him.  You and your siblings are heirs of your mother if her husband predeceased her.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2020 at 5:31 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters