QUESTION

Somebody claims to be my father's granddaughter and is in charge of everything. My dad has Alzhiemer's and the will was changed and she has control.

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My dad is not of sound mind. The will was changed after SHE moved into my. dads home with my brother. She is not legally related.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
If you suspect abuse call: Call Florida Abuse Hotline at 1-800-96-ABUSE (1-800-962-2873). Press 2 to report suspected abuse, neglect or exploitation of the elderly or a vulnerable adult. This toll free number is available 24/7. In addition, you should consult with an elder law attorney where your father resides. It sounds like you may need to pursue guardianship proceedings. Astrid de Parry, P.A. (386) 736-1223
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters