QUESTION

Someone occupying a home after the home owner is deceased

Asked on Mar 31st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My sister passed away a few weeks ago. We do not have her death certificate yet pending cause of death per autopsy. She had a will and it stated her home goes to her only daughter. We are waiting to probate the will when official death certificate is released. However my sister's boyfriend has been living in her house since her death. He moved in this past Fall of 2020. Is there a way to get him out of there now before the will is probated? He is not paying rent or bills for the home plus has no job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You are in limbo until a court admits the Will to probate and appoints an executor.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2021 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters