QUESTION

son died in indiana,not married but illegitimate daughter who was not in his life but child support was paid until 18. $200,000 group life ins policy

Asked on Nov 24th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - Indiana
More details to this question:
Fiancee of 5 years consulted attorney and life insurance and 401k now in probate. Who decides now who gets assests left? Do I as his Mother need an attorney and would I be entitled to any assests as I previously thought all went to daughter. Fiancee is supervised administrator of probate. Terribly confused
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Thompson Law Office
Update Your Profile
You should definitely consdier retaining an attorney.  This is complex and beyond what most lay people can handle on their own.   Andrew Thompson THOMPSON LAW OFFICE 371-564-4976
Answered on Nov 25th, 2015 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters