QUESTION

Spouse failed her duties as executor of her deceased spouse's will, remarried and died. Does new husband have claim on undistributed estate?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My brother was married and died 2 years ago. My sister-in-law claim to have marry a foreigner a month ago, who also has been in the country for the same time period. She died shortly after. Right now, there hasn't been a funeral. In addition, this foreigner is going through her property like its his stuff. He has put locks on the property and is trying to cash $100,000 checks, accessing cash on property, and is looking through documents which he should not be doing. We are aware that my sister-in-law was hiding assets after my brother's death and tried to hide his will. We would like personal affects like family photos, videos, writings, etc. of my brother back. Does a will override this assumption ownership after? And is there a way to lock down the movement of assets until legal matters are settled?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will governs.  Take it to a local probate attorney and see what can be done.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2019 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters