QUESTION

Step brother passed away 1 week ago in riverside california. Dont know if he had a will. Am I responsible for handling his estate?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Should I go to California and look in his home for a will. Neighbor who found him deceased looked briefly but did not find a will. Neighbor told me my step brother told him he was leaving everything to me. He listed me as his next of kin on hospital and medical records. Neighbor has been watching his home since my step brother lived alone and no one is in the home now, What do I do now??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
If there is no will, California law does not provide for step brothers.  Go look for it!  You are not responsible for handling his estate, but if you are named as an executor in his will, you can take responsibility.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2022 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters