QUESTION

Tenant in common home and my sister let our brother move in without my knowledge. He has his own house. What can I do to get him out?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My sister and I just inherited (Todd)a house and deed is transferred. She is PR on will but never registered with courts. I helped with house getting ready to sell. Everything is done and now she doesnโ€™t want to sell. She allowed our other brother to move in rent free (he owns his own house already) how can I get him out? He will destroy the house and make it more difficult to sell.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the house passed through a Transfer on Death Deed, the Will is irrelevant with regard to the house.  If you and your sister are the owners, together you can evict your brother.  If your sister does not agree, try to buy her out or seek a partition action, which may force a sale.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2020 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters