QUESTION

Texas property. Clear title. Two people on deed. Can one person on deed legally stop the other on deed from living in residence?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
House was transferred to two sisters upon death of mother. One sister wants to buy but not at an agreed upon price. Can the other sister on the title legally stop the other from taking moving into the property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Sounds like blackmail, doesn't it?  Pay my asking price or I will live in the property for free.  Fortunately a Suit to Partition can be filed.  If one sister cannot buy out the other at an agreed price, the property must be sold to a third party and the net proceeds split between the two.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2021 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters