QUESTION

THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP. IF A WILL HAS A SIGNATURE THAT ONLY REFLECTS WITNESS FIRST NAME (( ONLY) IS THAT A VALID WITNESS

Asked on Jun 08th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is valid if the witness would ID the signature as his/her own.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2016 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters