QUESTION

The Bank of America clerk said that I need to go through probate to pay my recently deceased sister's funeral and storage fees from her account.

Asked on Mar 24th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
There is no will. I am the only relative she has.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
When there is no Will, the estate is settled via an heirship proceeding.  Contact a local probate attorney to determine whether you can use a small estate affidavit.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2021 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters