QUESTION

The deceased lawyer asked me if I would become the administrator of my ex's will! Do I need my own lawyer to except and sign documents

Asked on Dec 28th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Spencer
Yes, you should hire your own attorney because "signing-up" to be an executor is an enormous task with high risk.  You should get proper advice before agreeing to accept the appointment.  Of course, as the ex-spouse, there are extra steps you will have to meet before becoming eligible to be appointed. I would be happy to answer your questions, if you want to call me. Please visit our website at: www.spencerlawpc.com Kevin Spencer (214) 965-9999
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2017 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters