QUESTION

The executor, who is also a beneficiary, won't give me a copy of my fathers will. I am a beneficiary also. How can I get a copy?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The executor is be dishonest about my fathers will and Ive asked her for a copy but she ignores me. How can I obtain a copy of the will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Once a Will has been submitted for probate, it becomes a public document.  Ask the probate court clerk for a copy if it is not available online.  If the Will has not been submitted for probate, hire a probate lawyer to file a Motion requiring that it be.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2019 at 6:57 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters