QUESTION

The Insurance Co. says the policy goes to the estate. I have the will says that I am the estate. They says get a probate lawyer first to protest. Do I

Asked on Mar 12th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should definitely get a probate attorney in the state the decedent resided in to determine what the rules are there. Here in California if the life insurance policy was part of an estate totaling $150k or less than a full probate could be avoided. Otherwise a full probate would be required.  The state requires probate above that. The theory is not so much about who gets the assets but to make sure there are no liabilities that go unpaid the states wants the money going through the probate Court. Again, hire an attorney in the state where the decedent last resided. Good luck to you.  -John
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters