QUESTION

The man I knew as my dad died and he has no other living blood relatives. The police are holding his keys to his home and refuse to give them to me .

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
The man I knew as my dad passed away and he has no other living relatives. The police are holding his house keys and his car keys and refuse to give them to me. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a local lawyer to file to probate his estate.  Probate is proving what he owned, what he owed and who should get the rest.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2019 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters