QUESTION

The now estate was my legal address for years and while I was taking care of mom my home . Can the executor just change the locks on me I am a benific

Asked on Dec 01st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
While caring for my mother I had to move in with her . The residence is also my legal residence with all my belongings inside the residence is now part of her estate which I to be split equally with myself and two brothers . Can the executor just change the locks putting me on the street under the clause of securing the property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It is the duty of the executor to gather the property, pay the debts and distribute what remains according to the Will.  This includes evicting whoever lives on the property so that it can be sold.  You might want to ask the executor to accompany you to the property to remove your personal belongings.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2020 at 8:39 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters