QUESTION

The Richmond County, GA probate office has let me know I need to file a Rule Nisi to stop one heir taking all. Do I need an attorney?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
Deceased, Martin died intestate and one sibling, Paul appointed PR without notifying other siblings. I am the wife of a sibling, Greg that died after the Martin, but he nor I were given notice. The probate court says I need to file a Rule Nisi. Can I do this myself ?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need a lawyer specializing in probate work. Without opening your husband's estate,  you probably do not have standing to object to anything. It sounds like a Petition for Settlement of Accounts is what you need.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2020 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In almost no county can you do it yourself, even assuming that you know how to file the motion or application for a Rule Nisi correctly.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters