QUESTION

The so called "exucutive" had me removed from my aunt's when she died by the cops & w/out any belongings I had been taking care of her &the property.

Asked on Apr 27th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was living with my aunt & had been taking care of her when she passed. I had also remodeled the place. I had everything I owed there, my camper my clothes my jewelry my clothes my computer my everything. The day my aunt died, my adopted brother "the executive" had me removed from the property by the cops & I was arrested for trespassing. Can he do this to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes -- but only after a court appoints him executor.  That could not possibly have happened the same day your aunt died.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2021 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters