QUESTION

There are 3 people named in a will what legalnrights do we have?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Our grandmother passed named 3 survivors on will. An aunt is living in the house is trying to change the vehicle title to her own name added herself to the bank account and is spending cash left in the home. Wjat rights do we have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
If each of the people named in the will were equal beneficiaries than it sounds like your aunt is definitely overstepping her rights. When did your grandmother pass and do you have a copy of the will? In a situation like this it is important to move quickly to make sure the assets of the estate can be preserved.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2017 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters