QUESTION

There are 5 interest earning cd's, all POD to the oldest of 3, now adult kids. The Will states differently. Does the Will "trump" the pod's?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
No, the Will does not trump the POD accounts. These are considered non-probate assets and fall outside the Will. They go to the designated beneficiary.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 11:00 AM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters