QUESTION

There is a Conservator of Estate for my Mother.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I believe the Conservator is not reporting all of my mother’s assets on the summary. My mother has most of her assets in a Trust, so why is this Conservator asking that the beneficiary of the asset be named individually, when the Trust IS the beneficiary. The Conservator has been telling me for 6 months that he had sold my mother’s house, when I personally sent him a letter from the Assessor saying the title was in the Trust (after people moved in). I asked him where was the personal property that was left in the house, he keeps evading that question. in 2017, my sister put my mother in a home, the next dat she took most of the property out of my mother’s home. Her attorney filed an action to force the sister to return the property. But, the then county counsel (Misner) stated that if we withdrew the action against my sister, the. Court would handle the matter. Now, after the court case has been finalized, the court is doing nothing about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
What is your question?  Have hyou contacted a local lawyer experienced in the area?
Answered on Dec 19th, 2020 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters