QUESTION

There is a will and everything was left to grandson, but just found out that deceased actual daughter was adopted.

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can she fight the will if she wasn't included and they just found out about the adoption?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
if the will states adopted children inherit just as if biological, OR, if GA law allows an adopted child to inherit just as a biological child if the will is silent on the subject.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters