QUESTION

There is a will in which the house was left to myself, sister and brother. She is the executor. I lost my copy of the will. She changed the locks

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
and is not allowing anyone in. It has been less than a month since he passed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Spencer
You can place a demand upon your sister to deliver all originals or copies of Wllls to the court clerk and, if she refuses, you can file a Motion to Show cause requiring her to do so.  Otherwise, if she will not comply or do anything, you need to file an Application for Administration and an Application for Heirship. The first is to get control of the assets of the Estate and the second is to determine the heirs and theiir shares of the Estate - meaning, the amount (percentage) of title transferred to each heir. We can certainly help you out with this, but, obviously, it will require a retainer and the size of the retainer will depend upon the county where the Estate is located. Sincerely, Kevin Spencer (214) 965-9999 www.spencerlawpc.com 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters