QUESTION

There were no witnesses to the will the decedent signed. Is the will valid?d

Asked on Jan 26th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at The Coleman Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Florida a will must be signed by two witnesses in addition to the person making the will.  The failure to have two witnesses will invalidate the last will.  If a will is invalid under Florida law, then the assets that are subject to probate must be distributed according to the Florida intestacy statute (F.S. 732.101 - 732.111). I suggest that you contact a Florida probate lawyer to assist you with the probate of the estate through the intestacy statute.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters