QUESTION

title company could not clear title because one heir has a personal judgement larger than the proceeds".

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
The heirship has 6 heirs. When getting ready for closing of sale on deceased parents home, one of the siblings has a personal lien that exceeds the proceeds of the sell of the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
Not sure what tyhe question is here?
Answered on May 09th, 2022 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters