QUESTION

Trying to find out how to go about my grandma’s house that’s still in her parents name that passed away years ago?

Asked on May 26th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
I’ve had to move my grandma into my home to become her caretaker, She has a house that she took over after her parents passed away years ago the house is vacant we’re looking to sell but the house is not legally in her name, my grandma has paid taxes on the home for 60+ years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Neither occupancy nor paying taxes confers ownership.  If the title company will accept it, your grandmother may be able to file an Affidavit of Heirship.  The title company might draft it for her.  Remember that if she was not an only child, your grandmother is not the only heir.  But she may have a claim against any other heir for paying the taxes, etc.
Answered on May 27th, 2021 at 5:54 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters