QUESTION

Trying to find out who is in control of his estate

Asked on Oct 30th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Brother committed suicide in his home in Florida. Im his brother also in Florida. Our sister is a ward of the State of Minnesota with severe dementia. Our dad is in an assisted living facility with Alzhimers and his girlfriend has been his POA. My brother never married, no kids. Who takes over and tries to find out bills, assets etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It appears from your description that either your parents are divorced or your mother is dead, leaving your father as your brother's heir.  IF the Durable Power of Attorney authorizes your father's girlfriend to act with regard to estates and inheritances, she can apply, as his agent, to open an estate.  If not, you may need the local probate court to appoint someone.  Consult a local probate attorney, taking a copy of the Durable Power of Attorney.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2019 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters