QUESTION

Trying to get advise about getting to get legal rights of my friends medical decisions

Asked on Nov 08th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My best friend of over 30 yrs is very sick.She needs a liver transplant. She has no family. She does have a husband. Her parents died left her a beautiful house and a large amount of money. The husband used to call me any time there was a medical emergency. Now he is keeping me out of the loop. Just talked to her after he finally gave her back her cell phone. Was wondering if there was any way I can be added to her emergency contacts and be informed of any medical decisions. I"m sure she would sign off on it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You need to contact a probate attorney for a consultation.  I am not able to offer advice as I am conflicted out by virtue of my job, but my law partner Christopher Hite would be able to assist you. 203-870-6700
Answered on Nov 12th, 2021 at 7:13 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters