QUESTION

trying to make a will. before meet the lawyer, what information/document should be prepared and/or should be determined by me to avoid any delay

Asked on Feb 06th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
Good for you!  Some lawyers have questionnaires that they can send you ahead of time.  I prefer to just talk to my clients, and also have found that most of them don't like filling out forms.  But here is some helpful information to bring with you: A list of your assets and estimated value (bank accounts, investment accounts, real estate, life insruance, retirement funds, etc.) A copy of deeds for any real estate (the specific language is helpful in determining how the property is owned) Copies or a list of your beneficiary designations for any life insurance policies, retirement accounts, etc. If you are doing powers of attorney, addresses and phone numbers for people you will name as agents Finally, it's a good idea to think about what you want and to have back-up plans for everything.  If you want everything to go to your spouse and children and they do not survive you, who would you like to get your assets?  If you want your sister to raise your minor children if you and your husband pass away, who do you want to do it if she cannot?  If you want your brother to serve as executor of your Will, who is your alternate?   My clients generally feel quite relieved and accomplished after finally making their Wills.  I hope it goes well for you.    
Answered on Feb 07th, 2017 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters