QUESTION

Under Pennsylvania law, who can the heirs of a deceased sibling inherit money from the sale of real estate from a deceased parent?

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hunh?  Let me make sure I understand.  There is real estate.  Owner is deceased.  Survived by no spouse, only children.  Any children who were alive when the owner passed away would have been intestate beneficiaries of the Owner's estate.  Any child who predeceased the owner would have no share of the estate.  Assuming that a child died after owner died.  That deceased child's estate would be entitled to his/her interest in owner's estate.  That share would pass according to deceased child's will or intestacy if no will.  Confusing enough?
Answered on May 31st, 2017 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters