QUESTION

Unfortunately I currently have limited options for the two required witnesses for both my Living Will & Last Will and Testament.

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I plan to use mt Neice''s husband and my Sister''s Husband. Only one of these men is technically related to me by marraige. I leave everything to my two sons so neither of these two have now or ever will have any interest in my will. I live in Massachusetts. Will this be an issue to use my brother in law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am a California attorney so I can't say unequivocally that arrangement would work but out here that would be fine. However, in my opinion totally unrelated is always best. Why not use your neighbors? Or two bank employees?  You don't have to know the people.  Good luck.  -John
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters