QUESTION

want to contest my mother's will and the executor of her will.

Asked on Jan 08th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mother recently passed and my brother is the executor of her will. The issue is that my mother's wishes are not being carried out by him. I am the youngest of my brothers and sisters, and the only one that lived with her til her dying day. I still live in her house with my wife and children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
When you say contest the will, do you mean that you don't think the will is valid and want it invalidated so that her prior will or the laws of intestacy prevail?  What exactly is your complaint about the situation?  Contesting a will is quite difficult -- a very high standard of evidence is required to invalidate a will.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters