QUESTION

wat rights do i have as first born son if another brother has named himself executor and soul bennificiary

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
All children have equal priority.  There are no special rights to the oldest, or to sons versus daughters.  People have the right to structure their own Wills however they want - they can give assets to charities rather than their children, one child but not another, etc.  They also can name whomever they want to serve as executor.  If you have concerns that your parent's Will was written by your brother and not what your parent wanted, you can challenge the Will in probate court. 
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters